Visa Information

Visa-Exempt Entry

The following countries are eligible for visa-exempt entry for 30 days:

Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, *Ireland, Italy, *Japan, Republic of Korea, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands ,*New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia , Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, *U.K. , U.S.A. and Vatican City State. (*90 days for Japan, U.K., Ireland and New Zealand passport holders)

India, Thailand, Philippines, Viet Nam, and Indonesia:

Visitors are from above countries also eligible for visa-empty entry if having a valid visa or permanent residence certificate issued by U.S.A., Canada, Japan, U.K., Schengen Convention countries, Australia or New Zealand. However, an advanced registration shall be completed through “Advance Online Registration System for the Visitors of Nationals from Five Southeast Asian Countries to Taiwan.”

 

Participants who are not eligible for visa exempt entry MUST apply for visitor visa in advance.

#

Requirements

Description

1

Completed & signed application form

Visa Application Form from Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Taiwan, R.O.C.
http://www.boca.gov.tw/np.asp?ctNode=776&mp=2

2

Two passport-size photos in color within 6 months

Photo with a plain color (white color recommended) background

3

Passport (original & photocopy)

Valid for 6 months with blank pages

4

Evidence of documents

Invitation Letter & applicant's ID

5

Other additional documents may be
required during processing

Ticket, electronic ticket or proof of a travel agency

6

Fee

USD50(NTD1,600) for single entry,
USD100(NTD3,200) for multiple entry,
USD140(NTD4,340) currently only for American passport holders

Remarks:
* Applicants can file their applications with the necessary documents and visa fee at local Taiwan Embassies or missions.
* Interview may be required when necessary.

For detail of the visitor visa application, please visit the Bureau of Consular Affairs’ (BOCA) website at http://www.boca.gov.tw/np.asp?ctNode=776&mp=2

 

Visa for Mainland China Passport Holders
For participants holding Mainland China passports, it is suggested that you initiate the visa application 3 months prior to the conference. For detailed information, please contact:

Ms. C.J. Lu (Prof. S-J Liu)
Mechanical Engineering, Chang Gung University
259, Wen-Hwa 1st Road, Kwei-Shan, Tao-Yuan 333, Taiwan
Tel: +886-3-2118800 ext. 5724
Fax: +886-3-2118558
Email: happy2231017@mail.cgu.edu.tw

Or visit website as below
Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
http://www.boca.gov.tw/mp?mp=2

Visa for Mainland China─National Immigration Agency
http://www.immigration.gov.tw/lp.asp?CtNode=32595&CtUnit=16735&BaseDSD=111&mp=1&xq_xCat=L