Conference Program

General symposia

G1. Injection molding

Gao F (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

Heim H-P  (Universität Kassel)

Hrymak A (Western University)

Saito T (Tokyo Institute of Technology)

Tseng SC (National Yunlin University of Science and Technology)

Yoon K (Dankook University)

G2. Extrusion and coatings

Covas J (University of Minho)

Huang C-C (National Kaohsiung University of Applied Sciences)

Sakai T (Shizuoka University)

Wilczynski K (Warsaw University of Technology)

G3. Rubber and elastomers

Cassagnau P (University of Lyon)

Chang Y-W (Hanyang University)

Lai S-M (National Ilan University)

Trung Nghia P (Hanoi University of Technology)

G4. Polymerization and synthesis

Liou G-S (National Taiwan University)

McNally T (University of Warwick)

Menceloglu Y (Sabanci University)

Wang X (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)

G5. Polymer blends and alloys

Altstädt V (University Bayreuth)

Chen H-L (National Tsing Hua University)

Maazouz A (INSA de Lyon)

Yamaguchi M (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)

G6. Polymer composites

Altan MC (University of Oklahoma)

Osswald TA (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

Sombatsompop N (King Mongkut's University of Technology Thonburi)

Sinha Ray S (DST/CSIR Nanotechnology Innovation Centre)

Naguib HE (University of Toronto)

Rwei SP (National Taipei University of Technology)

G7. Fiber and fiber processing

Ajji A (Polytechnique Montreal)

Dai LX (Soochow University)

Hufenus R (Empa)

Kikutani T (Tokyo Institute of Technology)

Liang NY (Taiwan Textile Research Institute)

Shyr T-W (Feng Chia University)

G8. Membrane/Film technology

Hsiao B (Stony Brook University)

Tung K-L (National Taiwan University)

Maia J (Case Western Reserve University)

Kamal M (McGill University)

Universidade de Sao Carlos)


G9. Mixing and compounding

Manas-Zloczower I (Case Western Reserve University)

Vergnes B (MINES ParisTech)


G10. Modeling and simulation

Emri I (Slovenian Academy of Sciences and Arts)

Jong W-R (Chung Yuan Christian University)

Kajiwara T (Kyushu University)

Mitsoulis E (National Technical University of Athens)

Yu W (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)


G11. Monitoring and characterization

Holzer C (Montanuniversität Leoben)

Kenny JM (University of Perugia)

Wu J-Y (National Chung Hsing University)

Xie X (Huazhong University of Science & Technology)

Yokoi H (The University of Tokyo)


G12. Rheology and rheometry

El-Kissi N (Laboratoire Rhéologie et Procédés)

Grizzuti N (University of Naples Federico II)

Hua C-C (National Chung Cheng University)

Sugimoto M (Yamagata University)


G13. Polymer foams

Ohshima M (Kyoto University)

Park CB (University of Toronto)

Sorrentino L (Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche)

Turng L-S (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

Yeh S-K (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology)


G14. Thermoforming, blow molding and rotomolding

Greco A (Università del Salento)

Huang CT (Tamkang University)

Vlachopoulos J (McMaster University)

Yang WM (Beijing University of Chemical Technology)

 

G15. Reactive processing

Hu G-H (University of Lorraine)

Kontopoulou M (Queen’s University)

Tzoganakis C (University of Waterloo)

Wang Y (Tunghai University)

G16. Morphology and structural development

Fu Q (Sichuan University)

Ho R-M (National Tsing Hua University)

Sundararaj U (University of Calgary)

Wagenknecht U (Leibniz-Institut für Polymerforschung Dresden e.V.)

Special symposia

S1. Additive manufacturing (3D printing)

Hwang S-J (National Cheng Kung University)

Schmid M (Inspire AG)


S2. Photonic applications

Li H (Zhejiang University)

Shiratori S (Keio University)

Wei P-K (Academia Sinica)


S3. Nanotechnologies and nanomaterials

Bousmina M (Euromed University of Fes)

Bhattacharya S (RMIT University)

Chinsirikul W (National Nanotechnology Center-Thailand)

Gerard JF (INSA Lyon)

Jana SC (University of Akron)

Kenig S (Shenkar College of Engineering)

Wang C (National Cheng Kung University)


S4. Benign polymers and processes

Averous L (Université de Strasbourg)

Huneault M (Université de Sherbrooke)

Pantani R (University of Salerno)

Wu TM (National Chung Hsing University)

S5. Novel processing technologies

Chen C-C (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology)

Chang C-Y (National Kaohsiung University of Applied Sciences)

Lee PC (The University of Vermont)

Ito H (Yamagata University)

S6. Biomedical polymers and applications

Kelly A (University of Bradford)

Okamoto M (Toyota Technological Institute)

Sosnik A (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology)

Sun Y-M (Yuan Ze University)

S7. Vent type injection molding

Hamada H (Kyoto Institute of Technology)

Joo SK (BASCO CO., LTD)

Kusuhara T (SJJ CO., LTD)

Uawongsuwan P (King Mongkut’s University of Technology at North Bangkok)

Yang Y (Donghua University-Shanghai)